On Air Now

Upcoming Shows

Program Schedule »

Listen

Listen Live Now » 1230 AM Sioux Falls, SD 98.1 FM Sioux Falls, SD

Weather

Current Conditions(Sioux Falls,SD 57104)

More Weather »
88° Feels Like: 90°
Wind: WNW 12 mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0”
Current Radar for Zip

Tonight

Isolated Thunderstorms 62°

Tomorrow

Sunny 79°

Sat Night

Mostly Clear 53°

Alerts

USF: 2014 TF/CC Recruiting Class Finalized

by
USF Track and Field
USF Track and Field

SIOUX FALLS, SD (KWSN) – The University of Sioux Falls Director of Cross Country and Track & Field Reid Ehrisman and his staff have announced the addition of 31 student-athletes to the 2014-15 cross country and track & field rosters.

The Cougars' 2014 recruiting class currently consists of twelve distance runners, eight sprinters/hurdlers, seven jumpers, two multi-event athletes, one pole vaulter and one thrower. All 31 recruits are high school seniors who will join the cross country and track & field teams as freshmen this fall.

Coach Ehrisman and staff have received national letters of intent from student-athletes of Colorado, Kansas, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota and Texas. The 2014 class is highlighted by twelve athletes from South Dakota, including five signees from the Sioux Falls area. 

“Our coaching staff has worked hard to bring in a class that is a good fit for the University and for our program," said Ehrisman. "It is going to be exciting to see what this group can accomplish in the years to come."

USF wrapped up their second season as a full-fledged member of the NCAA DII and the NSIC this past year, coming away with twenty NSIC All-Conference performances and five NCAA All-Americans.

“It’s been great  to see this recruiting class come together and to see how God has brought each of these student-athletes to the University of Sioux Falls,” said Recruiting Coordinator and head cross country coach Grant Watley. “We are very excited for these athletes and what they will bring to our program.”

The Cougars also enjoyed a successful fall season, as the USF men's cross country team finished ranked No. 18 in Division II, which included All-American performances by Billy Brockmueller and Bobby Brockmueller. 

Introducing the 2014 Recruiting Class

Athlete                         Event                                       Hometown (High School)

Morgan Anderson          Sprints              Blair, Nebraska (Blair HS)

Bailey Blood                 Jumps              Overland Park, Kansas (Blue Valley Southwest HS)

Jada Carr                      Jumps              Tyler, Minnesota (Russell Tyler-Ruhton HS)

Amanda Crawford         Sprints              Beaver Creek, Minnesota (Hills-Beaver Creek HS)

Jackie Dethlefsen          Multi Events      Stickney, South Dakota (Stickney HS)

Savannah Dolezal          Sprints              Estelline, South Dakota (Estelline HS)

Lucy Giles                     Multi Events      Minneapolis, Kansas (Minneapolis HS)

Cathryn Hanzlik             Dis./CC             Niobrara, Nebraska (Niobrara HS)

Kiana Hein                    Dis./CC             Sioux Falls, South Dakota (Roosevelt HS)

Jessica Justin               Sprints/Jumps   Isanti, Minnesota (Saint Francis HS)

Kara Koth                     Jumps              Sioux Falls, South Dakota (Christian HS)

Destiny Montgomery     Sprints              Amarillo, Texas (Randall HS)

Maggie Rauh                 Jumps              St. Peter, Minnesota (Minnesota Valley Lutheran HS)

Tenley Schwartz            Dis./CC             Wells, Minnesota (United South Central HS)

Sierra Stotz                   Sprints              Tolstoy, South Dakota (Bowdle HS)

Logan Strasburg           Jumps              Volga, South Dakota (Sioux Valley HS)

Anna Tofteland              Dis./CC             Luverne, Minnesota (Luverne HS)

Kimberly Peterson         Pole Vault         Elizabeth, Colorado (Elizabeth HS)

Faith Voehl                   Jumps              Eden Prairie, Minnesota (Eden Prairie HS)

Kendall Ward                Sprints/Hurdles Hollandale, Minnesota (Alden Conger HS)

Jacob Benson               Dis./CC             Fairplay, Colorado (South Park HS)

Cody Bollweg               Dis./CC             Sioux Falls, South Dakota (Harrisburg HS)

Connor Bollweg             Dis./CC             Sioux Falls, South Dakota (Harrisburg HS)

Trey Furgeson               Sprints              Tea, South Dakota (Lennox HS)

Aaron Greenberg           Sprints/Hurdles Elkhorn, Nebraska (Elkhorn HS)

Jase Kraft                     Dis./CC             Wessington Springs, South Dakota (Wessington Springs HS)

Nick Lawson                 Dis./CC             Plankinton, South Dakota (Plankinton HS)

Wyatt Johansen            Dis./CC             Canby, Minnesota (Canby HS)

Lucas Nadeau               Dis./CC             Dunsieth, North Dakota (Dunsieth HS)

Israel Parsons               Dis./CC             Custer, South Dakota (Custer HS)

Derrick Sheppard          Throws              Fremont, Nebraska (Fremont HS)

Courtesy: USF Sports Information

Comments